Canadian Owned & OperatedFree Shipping Over $299TRY OUR new GHK-CU skin care line
Pure Peptides Canada
0
Research Library

Peptide Purity Explained: What a Purity Percentage Really Means

Scientist in a lab coat working with test tubes of coloured substances in a laboratory

Research peptides are often sold with a purity figure such as 98 or 99 per cent. Peptide purity is easy to misread: it answers one narrow question well — how much of the peptide material a detector can see is the intended molecule — and is often read as though it answered three. That matters to anyone comparing suppliers or certificates.

This guide explains how the percentage is calculated, how it differs from net peptide content and identity, which impurities synthetic peptides carry, and what a high figure cannot rule out.

The short answer

  • Peptide purity is a ratio of peaks, not of mass. It is usually measured by high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) with ultraviolet (UV) detection, typically at 214 or 220 nm, as the main peak’s share of all integrated peak area.
  • It only counts what the detector sees. Water and counter-ions such as trifluoroacetate (TFA) or acetate are left out, so it says nothing about how much of the powder is peptide.
  • It does not prove identity. HPLC cannot say what the main peak is. Mass spectrometry checks the mass, but mass alone cannot tell apart isomers such as D-amino-acid diastereomers.
  • The number depends on the method. National metrology institutes analysing one shared peptide reported peptide-related impurity totals from 3.0 to 14.6 per cent.
  • One percentage point is a lot. For synthetic peptide medicines, the European Medicines Agency (EMA) expects related impurities to be reported above 0.1 per cent and identified above 0.5 per cent.
  • A high figure can hide an active contaminant. In a 2011 study, a trace contaminant in a peptide over 90 per cent pure explained the T-cell responses being measured.

Peptide purity (chromatographic)

HPLC purity · area-per-cent purity · chromatographic purity

What it measures
The main peak’s share of integrated UV peak area
Usual method
Reversed-phase HPLC or UHPLC, UV detection, often 214 or 220 nm
Left out
Water, counter-ions, salts, and anything under the main peak or below the reporting threshold
Separate questions
Identity (mass spectrometry); net peptide content (amino acid analysis, qNMR or mass balance)
EMA thresholds for medicines
Report above 0.1%, identify above 0.5%, qualify above 1.0%
ICH Q3A
Does not apply: peptides are outside its scope

Where the evidence stands

  1. Standardised method
  2. Validated in labs
  3. Reported on COAs
  4. Comparable between labs

The measurement is mature; comparing figures between laboratories is not, because method choices move the number.

Purity, identity and content are three different numbers

A peptide certificate can make three claims, each needing its own measurement: a sample can be high in purity yet low in peptide content, or show the right mass with an impurity hidden under its main peak.

NumberQuestion it answersUsual methodBlind spot
PurityHow much of the detected peptide material is the target?Reversed-phase HPLC with UV detection, as area per centWater, counter-ions and salts; co-eluting or weakly absorbing impurities
IdentityIs the main component the molecule on the label?Liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS)Isomers of identical mass, such as diastereomers
Net peptide contentHow much of the powder’s weight is peptide?Amino acid analysis, quantitative nuclear magnetic resonance (qNMR) or mass balanceWhether that peptide is the right sequence, or how pure it is

Our guides to net peptide content and counter-ions and LC-MS identity confirmation cover the other two numbers.

How a peptide purity percentage is calculated

In an HPLC run, a column separates the sample’s components and a UV detector records them as peaks on a chromatogram. Software integrates the area under each peak, and the purity figure is the main peak’s area as a percentage of the total. This is area normalisation, which is what an HPLC purity figure normally refers to.

Peptide methods detect at a low wavelength, often 214 or 220 nm, where the peptide bond itself absorbs, so nearly every peptide-related impurity gives some signal — but not an equal one. At 214 nm, Kuipers and Gruppen measured the peptide bond at 923 M−1 cm−1, with tryptophan absorbing roughly 30 times as strongly and phenylalanine, tyrosine and histidine about six times. An impurity missing a tryptophan therefore shows a smaller peak than its amount warrants, which is why the International Council for Harmonisation’s validation guideline, ICH Q2(R2), calls for a correction factor when a relative response factor falls outside 0.8–1.2. The problem compounds in vials holding several peptides, as our article on peptide blend testing explains.

Two further choices shape the result: integration (where baselines are drawn and overlapping peaks split) and the reporting threshold below which small peaks are ignored. A 2025 study of synthetic peptide pools noted that overlapping peaks can hide impurity area and overstate a UV-based purity estimate. ICH Q2(R2) expects a method’s quantitation limit to sit at or below the reporting threshold, and EMA’s synthetic-peptide guideline expects methods to reach 0.1 per cent. Our HPLC peptide testing guide covers the method, and how to read an HPLC chromatogram covers the trace.

One peptide material, three different answers

National metrology institutes, which maintain each country’s measurement standards, show how far apart these numbers sit. In the CCQM-K115 key comparison, institutes including National Research Council Canada (NRC) analysed the same synthetic human C-peptide material, a 31-residue peptide. The reference values put C-peptide at 80.2 per cent of the mass and other peptide-related impurities at 8.3 per cent; the mass balance behind them assigned 6.0 per cent to TFA, 5.1 per cent to water and about 0.5 per cent to other ions.

One peptide reference material, three different numbers A horizontal bar showing the mass composition of the synthetic human C-peptide material from the CCQM-K115 key comparison: 80.2 per cent C-peptide, 8.3 per cent other peptide-related impurities, 6.0 per cent trifluoroacetate counter-ion, 5.1 per cent water and 0.5 per cent other ions. A bracket over the C-peptide and the peptide impurities shows that an area-per-cent purity figure compares only these two, giving about 91 per cent if every impurity had the same detector response. A bracket under the whole bar shows that peptide content compares the C-peptide with everything, giving about 80 per cent. A box below notes that identity is a third question, answered by mass spectrometry rather than by either percentage. One reference material, three different numbers Synthetic human C-peptide, CCQM-K115 mass-balance values, shares of total mass Area-per-cent purity compares these two: target ÷ all peptide material ≈ 91% C-peptide 80.2% peptide impurities 8.3% TFA counter-ion 6.0% water 5.1% other ions 0.5% Peptide content compares the target with everything in the powder: ≈ 80% Identity is a third question: is the main component C-peptide at all? Neither percentage answers it. Mass spectrometry does, by checking the measured mass. The 91% figure assumes every impurity gives the same UV response as the target. Values rounded. Source: Josephs et al., Metrologia 2017 (CCQM-K115 final report).
Mass composition of the CCQM-K115 C-peptide material. Purity, peptide content and identity answer different questions about the same powder.

As a share of all the peptide material, C-peptide is about 91 per cent, which is what area per cent would report if every impurity responded like the target. As a share of everything in the material, it is about 80 per cent. Neither number shows that the main component is C-peptide at all; that takes mass spectrometry.

The impurity side proved method-dependent: participants’ peptide-related impurity totals ran from 3.0 to 14.6 per cent, with NRC at 3.7. The report found that laboratories identifying too few impurities overestimated the C-peptide, while assuming every impurity responds like the main peptide could overestimate impurities. A higher purity figure can simply reflect a less searching method.

NRC’s reference-material work makes the content point as sharply. Combining qNMR, LC-MS/MS amino acid analysis and mass balance for a candidate certified reference material of angiotensin II, its chemists assigned the peptide 69.1 ± 0.9 per cent of the mass, with TFA close to a quarter. Metrologists call that mass fraction “purity” too. Our guide to amino acid analysis explains one of those methods.

Where the impurities in a synthetic peptide come from

Synthetic peptides are usually made by solid-phase peptide synthesis (SPPS), adding one protected amino acid at a time to a resin-bound chain; the Fmoc variant is now the method of choice. Every cycle is a chance for error, and a 2014 review traced related impurities in peptide medicines to synthesis, the peptide’s own degradation and interactions with formulation ingredients. Our explainer on how research peptides are made walks through the cycle.

ImpurityHow it arisesMass change
Deletion or truncated sequenceIncomplete coupling or deprotectionMinus one or more residues
Insertion sequenceAn extra residue incorporated during chain assemblyPlus one residue
Incomplete deprotectionA side-chain protecting group left on+56 Da (tBu), +100 Da (Boc), +242 Da (trityl)
OxidationMethionine or cysteine oxidised+16 Da per oxygen
DeamidationAn asparagine or glutamine side-chain amide hydrolysed to an acid+1 Da
RacemisationA residue flipped from L to D, giving a diastereomerNone
DimersTwo chains joined, for example through a disulfideAbout double

Degradation continues after testing. In a 1987 study, an asparagine-containing peptide at 37 °C and pH 7.4 deamidated with a half-life of 1.4 days via a succinimide intermediate that also racemised, leaving aspartyl and iso-aspartyl forms in L and D configurations, all four sharing one mass. A purity figure describes the material on the day it was analysed; our article on how peptides degrade covers what follows.

Research peptides and reagents for analytical work, priced in CAD and shipped tracked from inside Canada.

Visit our Lab Testing page

What a high percentage can hide

HPLC itself is not the weak link. Anchored to a reference standard, it was the most reproducible of three quantification methods in a 14-laboratory oxytocin study whose authors included United States Pharmacopeia and NRC scientists, with a between-laboratory relative standard deviation of 2.3 per cent against 4.7 and 5.4 per cent for qNMR and amino acid analysis. Problems start when one area-per-cent figure is asked to carry more than it measures.

  • Co-elution. Two species leaving the column together look like one peak; EMA recommends orthogonal methods to reduce this risk.
  • Same-mass impurities. A diastereomer weighs exactly what the target weighs, so a mass measurement cannot flag it; it takes a separation that resolves it, or a chiral analysis.
  • An undemonstrated method. ICH Q2(R2) expects a purity method to show it separates the target from its impurities, for example by spiking or stressing samples. Our guide to analytical method validation explains the parameters.
  • Trace contaminants. In the 2011 study, a peptide over 90 per cent pure held a minute amount of a different, immunologically active peptide, found only after fractionation and tenfold concentration; resynthesised batches did not reproduce the responses. The authors warned that “high purity peptides may hide traces of contaminating peptides”. In a 2012 organ-bath study, crude material of an 11-residue peptide, about 70 per cent pure, triggered contractions in isolated guinea pig ileum, while the purified peptide, at least 95 per cent pure, had no effect.

A purity figure is not an identity check. A main peak holding 99 per cent of the area could be the wrong peptide, or the right sequence with one residue in the D form. Our guide on how to spot fake research peptides covers documentation patterns that should raise questions.

What regulators count as a meaningful impurity level

These frameworks govern medicines, not research reagents, and no research certificate should be read as meeting them; they are simply the clearest scale for when regulators expect impurities to be reported, identified and justified.

FrameworkWhat it setsScope
EMA guideline on synthetic peptides (adopted 2025, in effect 1 June 2026)Report peptide-related impurities above 0.1%, identify above 0.5%, qualify above 1.0%; at least two orthogonal identification methods recommendedSynthetic peptide medicines in the EU
US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) guidance on generic synthetic peptides (2021)Identify each peptide-related impurity at 0.10% or more; any new one at most 0.5%Synthetic generics referencing five rDNA-origin peptide drugs, such as glucagon
ICH Q3A(R2) (2006)Nothing for peptides, which it lists among substances it does not coverNew drug substances made by chemical synthesis
ICH Q2(R2) (2023)Specificity by spiking or stressing; response-factor correction outside 0.8–1.2Validation of analytical procedures
USP <621> Chromatography (harmonised, official 1 December 2022)System-suitability requirements; the harmonised text replaced the term disregard limit with reporting thresholdPharmacopoeial chromatographic methods

On that scale, the gap between 98 and 99 per cent is a full percentage point of detected material that is not the target: ten times EMA’s reporting threshold and twice its identification threshold. Neither figure says whether that point is one impurity or twenty. Our article on what peptide grade labels do and do not promise covers the labelling side.

What’s established and what isn’t

Reasonably well established

  • HPLC area per cent is a relative measure of detected peptide signal, not a share of the powder’s mass.
  • UV absorbance at 214 nm varies with amino-acid composition, so equal amounts need not give equal peaks.
  • Water and counter-ions can be a large share of the mass; TFA was close to a quarter of NRC’s angiotensin II material.
  • Synthetic peptides carry characteristic impurities, most with a predictable mass shift; diastereomers have none.
  • Medicines frameworks set peptide impurity thresholds of 0.1, 0.5 and 1.0 per cent (EMA) and 0.10 and 0.5 per cent (FDA).

Open questions

  • How closely a given certificate’s area per cent tracks the true mass ratio, without response-factor data.
  • How comparable purity figures are between commercial laboratories, when metrology institutes differed almost fivefold on impurities in one sample.
  • What purity a given research assay needs; we found no standard mapping applications to purity grades.
  • Whether trace impurities matter in sensitive functional assays; one 2011 case suggests they can.

Checking a purity claim when buying research peptides in Canada

Whichever supplier a Canadian lab uses, the questions are the same; our guide to choosing a peptide supplier in Canada turns them into a pre-order checklist. For purity:

  • Match the batch. The lot number on the report should match your vial; a report for another lot describes other material. Our guide to reading a peptide COA covers the other fields.
  • Ask for the trace and the method. Without the chromatogram, wavelength and reporting threshold, a percentage cannot be compared with another laboratory’s.
  • Look for identity beside purity: a measured mass against the mass expected from the sequence.
  • Know what it leaves out. Molar concentrations need peptide content or counter-ion data.
  • Confirm strong results with a second preparation, as the 2011 study’s authors advised.
  • Check it yourself if you can. A lab with LC-MS can compare its own trace with the certificate’s.

Research peptides that illustrate these purity questions

Independent testingJanoshik Analytical certificates, listed by batch on our Lab Testing page.
Check your batchMatch the batch number on your vial to its report.
Tracked, discreet shippingCanada-wide by Xpresspost in 3–7 days ($25 CAD), or free in 4–12 days on orders over $299.
Priced in CADShipped from inside Canada.

Research use only. Pure Peptides Canada products are laboratory reagents for in-vitro research, not for human or veterinary use. This article explains published research for education; it is not medical, dietary or dosing guidance.

Frequently asked questions

What does peptide purity mean?

Peptide purity is the share of a sample’s peptide material that is the intended sequence rather than related impurities such as deletion sequences, oxidised forms or diastereomers. It is usually measured by reversed-phase HPLC with UV detection, as the main peak’s percentage of total peak area. It describes what the detector sees, not how much of the powder’s weight is peptide.

What does a 98 or 99 per cent purity figure tell you?

It tells you that, under that laboratory’s method, the main peak held 98 or 99 per cent of the integrated UV signal. It does not say how many impurities make up the rest, whether anything co-eluted with the main peak, or whether the main peak is the right molecule. For scale, the European Medicines Agency expects peptide-related impurities in synthetic peptide medicines to be identified above 0.5 per cent.

Is peptide purity the same as net peptide content?

No. Purity compares peptide peaks with one another, while net peptide content is the share of the powder’s total weight that is peptide. Water and counter-ions such as TFA or acetate are left out of an area-per-cent calculation. In a candidate angiotensin II reference material characterised by National Research Council Canada, the peptide was 69.1 per cent of the mass, with TFA close to a quarter.

Does a high HPLC purity prove the peptide is correct?

No. HPLC shows how much of the detected material sits in the main peak, not what that peak is. Identity is normally confirmed by mass spectrometry, which compares the measured mass with the mass expected from the sequence. Even that cannot tell apart isomers of identical mass, such as a peptide with one residue in the D form.

What impurities are found in synthetic peptides?

Common peptide-related impurities include deletion and truncated sequences, insertion sequences, side chains still carrying protecting groups, oxidised methionine or cysteine, deamidated asparagine or glutamine, diastereomers from racemisation, and dimers. Most arise during solid-phase synthesis, and some form later as the peptide degrades. All except diastereomers shift the molecular mass in a characteristic way.

What purity does a research peptide need?

We found no pharmacopoeial or regulatory standard that assigns purity grades to research applications; the grade tables we reviewed from synthesis companies differ and cite no sources. What matters is whether an impurity could plausibly affect the assay. In a 2011 study, a trace contaminant in a peptide over 90 per cent pure explained the T-cell responses measured, and the authors advised reproducing strong responses with a separate preparation.

Read the report behind the number

Research peptides priced in CAD and shipped tracked from inside Canada; match your vial’s batch number to its report. You can pay by credit or debit card, Interac e-Transfer or cryptocurrency at checkout.

References

  1. Geiger T, Clarke S. Deamidation, isomerization, and racemization at asparaginyl and aspartyl residues in peptides. Succinimide-linked reactions that contribute to protein degradation. J Biol Chem. 1987;262(2):785–794. DOI
  2. Kuipers BJH, Gruppen H. Prediction of molar extinction coefficients of proteins and peptides using UV absorption of the constituent amino acids at 214 nm to enable quantitative reverse phase high-performance liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry analysis. J Agric Food Chem. 2007;55(14):5445–5451. DOI
  3. Brezar V, Culina S, Østerbye T, et al. T cells recognizing a peptide contaminant undetectable by mass spectrometry. PLoS One. 2011;6(12):e28866. DOI
  4. Verbeken M, Wynendaele E, Lefebvre RA, Goossens E, De Spiegeleer B. The influence of peptide impurity profiles on functional tissue–organ bath response: the 11-mer peptide INSL6[151–161] case. Anal Biochem. 2012;421(2):547–555. DOI
  5. D’Hondt M, Bracke N, Taevernier L, et al. Related impurities in peptide medicines. J Pharm Biomed Anal. 2014;101:2–30. DOI
  6. Behrendt R, White P, Offer J. Advances in Fmoc solid-phase peptide synthesis. J Pept Sci. 2016;22(1):4–27. DOI
  7. Josephs RD, Li M, Song D, et al. Key comparison study on peptide purity—synthetic human C-peptide. Metrologia. 2017;54(1A):08007. CCQM-K115 final report. DOI
  8. Melanson JE, Thibeault M-P, Stocks BB, Leek DM, McRae G, Meija J. Purity assignment for peptide certified reference materials by combining qNMR and LC-MS/MS amino acid analysis results: application to angiotensin II. Anal Bioanal Chem. 2018;410(26):6719–6731. DOI
  9. Li C, Bhavaraju S, Thibeault M-P, et al. Survey of peptide quantification methods and comparison of their reproducibility: a case study using oxytocin. J Pharm Biomed Anal. 2019;166:105–112. DOI
  10. Bosc-Bierne G, Weller MG. Investigation of impurities in peptide pools. Separations. 2025;12(2):36. DOI
  11. International Council for Harmonisation. ICH Q3A(R2): Impurities in new drug substances. Step 4, 25 October 2006. Section 1 on scope. Guideline
  12. International Council for Harmonisation. ICH Q2(R2): Validation of analytical procedures. Adopted 1 November 2023. Section 3.1 on specificity and selectivity; Annex 2 on relative response factors. Guideline
  13. US Food and Drug Administration. ANDAs for certain highly purified synthetic peptide drug products that refer to listed drugs of rDNA origin: guidance for industry. May 2021. Guidance
  14. European Medicines Agency. Guideline on the development and manufacture of synthetic peptides. EMA/CHMP/CVMP/QWP/367182/2025. Adopted December 2025; effective 1 June 2026 (draft for consultation: EMA/CHMP/CVMP/QWP/387541/2023). Guideline
  15. United States Pharmacopeia. Notice of adoption of harmonized standard: <621> Chromatography. Official 1 December 2022. Notice
  16. National Research Council Canada. Certified reference materials: ANGII-1, angiotensin II. Catalogue listing
  17. UniProt Consortium. UniProtKB P49913, cathelicidin antimicrobial peptide; LL-37 is residues 134–170. Entry
  18. US National Library of Medicine. MeSH supplementary concept records C091874 (growth hormone-releasing peptide-2) and C041048 (growth hormone releasing hexapeptide). Record
  19. US Food and Drug Administration. Global Substance Registration System: acetyl octapeptide-3, UNII 8K14HJF88S. Record

For laboratory research use only. Not for human or veterinary use. This article summarizes published research for educational purposes and is not medical advice.

VisaMastercardDEBIT

Now accepting credit & debit cards. We’re one of the few Canadian research peptide suppliers that do, so you can shop with confidence.